Case Number: 3931
Hait, Joseph, alias Joel Hoyt, - Age 59 - Fatally assaulted with some deadly weapon in cigar store at 207 E. 35th St., during race riot resulting from burning of an American flag by colored men during "Abyssinian Parade." On 7/7/20 Grover C. Redding (leader), Henry Lee, Edw. Rush, Allen Willis, James Briggs, were held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. Arrest of Anderson, McGavrock, R.D. Jonas and Dennis Brown also recommended by the Coroner. 1/14/21 - Lee, Rush, Brown, Willis, Briggs, and Anderson McGavrock cases stricken off - Kersten. 3/29/21 - Redding and Oscar McCavrock cases stricken off - Kersten. [see case of Robt. L. Rose]. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 207 E 35th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | cigar store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | cigar store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Hait, Joseph aka Joe Hoyt |
---|---|
Age | 59 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Redding, Grover C |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 9 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 29, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |