Case Number: 3930

Hawkins, Andew - Age 18 - Fatally shot in alley rear of 5053 So. Halsted St., by officer Michael Whalen, when he attempted to escape after being placed under arrest. On 7/16/20 Whalen was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1920
Date of Death July 4, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5053 S Halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hawkins, Andrew
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Jewish

Defendant

Name Whalen, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 16, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only