Case Number: 3928
Hannegan, Malachy - Age 34 - Shot to death at 933 Van Buren St., by one John P. Donegan, who, on May 19th was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Death | May 18, 1920 |
---|---|
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hannegan, Malarhy |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Donegan, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |