Case Number: 3927
Hurley, Joseph - Age 27 - Shot to death in saloon at 35th and Wallace Sts. and dragged into vacant lot rear of 544 W. 35 St. On 4/1 Joseph Carville was indicted for murder and John Callaghan and John Cronin were indicted as accessories. 15 Pct. 6/30/20 - Carville acquitted - Barrett - 7/1/20 Callaghan - Nolle Prossed###. 7/14/20 Cronin Nolled - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 17, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 17, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th and Wallace |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Hurley, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | carville, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 30, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |