Case Number: 3926
Harrigan, James J., alias Harry - Age 38 - On 4/25/20 while under arrest at 31 Prct. and and being searched he drew a revolver and shot two officers and in his attempt to escape was fatally shot by Officer John O. Byrne, who was exonerated by the Coroner. 31 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 25, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 25, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Jail, prison, lawful custody of police or corrections, police station |
Location Description | 31st Precinct |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 31st Precinct |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Harrigan, James |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Byrne, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 31 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |