Case Number: 3925

Hargrave, Wm. - Age 49 - Colored - Fatally shot April 9 in front of 2946 So. State St. by officer Dennis Wilson, who attempted to arrest him. Wilson also was shot by Hargrave, dying April 10th. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 9, 1920
Date of Death April 9, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2946 S State
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hargrave, Wm
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Wilson, Dennis
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None