Case Number: 3922
Huygen, Gerhard - Age 33 - Fatally injured at 900 N. Fairfield Ave., when thrown from third floor porch by Joseph Mury, during an altercation. On 1/23/20 Mury was held by the Coroner. 24 Pct. March 1920 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 20, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 900 N fairfield |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 3rd floor porch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd floor porch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Huygen, Gerhard |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mury, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |