Case Number: 3920

Hayes, George - Fatally shot in lumber yard at 13th & Lincoln Sts., by Officer Joseph R. O'Leary of 18th Prect., who had him under arrest and who shot him when he broke away and attempted to escape. 18 Pct. O'Leary was exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 19, 1919
Date of Death December 19, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 13th and Lincoln
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Lumber yard
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Lumber yard
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hayes, George
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name O'Leary, Joseph R
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only