Case Number: 3918

Harris, Sandy - Age 46 - Colored - Fatally shot June 22 at 57th & Lafayette Ave., during a quarrel with several unknown white men whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 22, 1919
Date of Death June 22, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 57 th and Lafayette
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Harris, Sandy
Age 46 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only