Case Number: 3916

Hardwick, Paul, alias Hartwell - Age 51 - Colored - Shot to death at Adams & Wabash Ave., by a mob of white men, among whom Ray Freedman was identified as being present. On Sept. 12th Freedman was held by the Coroner. 1st Pct. Oct. 1919 No bill. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Adams and Wabash
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Adams and Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location Adams and Wabash
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hardwick, Paul
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Freedman, Ray
Gender Male

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 12, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder