Case Number: 3915
Harvath, Stefan - Age 28 - Am. Fatally shot July 28 at State & Root Sts. while waiting for a street car, by an unknown colored man during race rioting. Coroner recommended arrest and holdover of unknown assailant. 4 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | State and Root st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | address |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Harvath, Stetan |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |