Case Number: 3914
Hardy, B.F. - Age ? - (Col.) Fatally assaulted July 29th and 46th St. & Cottage Grove Ave., after being taken off a street car by a mob of white rioters, whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner 8/30/19. 5 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 46th and Cottage Grove |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | 46th and Cottage |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | 46th and Cottage |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Hardy, BE |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Race | White |
---|
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |