Case Number: 3913
Humphrey, John - Age 21 - Col. - Shot to death in 35th St. between State St. & Michigan Ave., either by police officers or by mob of colored men, coroner's jury unable to determine. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th between State and Michigan |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in 35th st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in 35th st |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Humphrey, John |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |