Case Number: 3912

Hassler, Gust. - Age 24 - Fatally shot 7/1/19 in front of 901 Townsend St., during a quarrel with two unknown Italians. 29 Pct. 9/22/22 Raymond Tourintano arrested and on 9/28/22 held to the G.J. without bail by Judge Richardson. 12/19/22 Nolled a/c dead. - Caverly.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 1, 1919
Date of Death July 2, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 901 Townsend
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hassler, Gust
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Tourintaan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Sep-22
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 19, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder