Case Number: 3911
Hall, John - Age 36 - (Col.) Fatally shot 2/9/19 at 4728 Dearborn St., by his wife Minnie Augusta Hall whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 9, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 4728 Dearborn |
Location Description | 4728 Dearborn |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4728 Dearborn |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hall, John |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Hall, Minnie Augusta |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |