Case Number: 3909

Healer, George - Age 26 - Died from injury received at 1808 N. Robey St., when his wife, Anna, threw a pair of scissors at him striking him near the heart. On 5/19 Anna was exonerated by the Coroner. 25 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 18, 1919
Date of Death May 18, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1808 N Robey
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Child abuse
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Healer, George
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Healer, Annna
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-May-19
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 19, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only