Case Number: 3908

Harris, Armour Lee - Age 24 - Col. - Fatally shot 5/15/ in front of 4731 So. State St. by Officer Mansell of 4th Pct. after he assaulted the officer at cell house door and attempted to escape. Mansell exonerated. 4 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 15, 1919
Date of Death May 16, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4731 s State
Type of Location Jail, prison, lawful custody of police or corrections, police station
Location Description cell house door
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Child abuse
Total Number of Victims 1
Location cell house door
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Harris, Armour Lee
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mansell
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only