Case Number: 3906
Hunter, Stephen - Age 33 - Col. - Shot to death at 4106 Federal St., by Wm. M. Reed, who caught him in bed with his wife at his home. Reed escaped. 4 Pct. 3/10/25 Reed arrested and brought back from Detroit. 5/6/25 - Reed Acquitted -McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 8, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 8, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4106 Federal |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | his home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | his home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Hunter, Stephen |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Reed, Wm M |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Mar-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 6, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |