Case Number: 3905

Ham, James, Age 25 - Col. - Shot to death on rear of porch of 3829 Grand Blvd., by Perry E. Gregory who caught him in act of forcing entrance to his flat. 4/15 Gregory was exonerated. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 1, 1919
Date of Death April 1, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3829 Grand Blvd
Type of Location Residence
Location Description flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location flat
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Ham, James
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Gregory, Perry E
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 15, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only