Case Number: 353
Copeland, Josie, colored, shot dead, Pouver's saloon, Taylor St. and Plymouth Place, by John Stuart, colored, who was arrested and held to the Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 17, 1893 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 17, 1893 |
Address | Taylor St. / Plymouth Pl. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Pouver's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot dead |
Motive | Shot dead |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Pouver's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Copeland, Josie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Stuart, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |