Case Number: 3904
Hardiman, Isaih, alias Henry Dawson - Age 35 - Col. - Fatally shot 3/20 at Wilson & Co. 41st St. & Ashland Ave., by Special Officer M.J. Kiely, when he attempted to escape after stealing 2 packages of lard. On 3/27 Kiely was held by the Coroner for mans. 14th Pct. June 1919 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 41st and Ashland |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Wilson and co |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wilson and co |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hardiman, Isiah aka Henry Daw |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Kiely, M. J. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 27, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 1, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |