Case Number: 3903

Hanidy, William, Age 30 (Col.) Fatally shot 2/15 on west-bound 35th St. car between Halsted and Auburn Ave., during a quarrel with 3 unknown white men who escaped. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1919
Date of Death February 15, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 35th st between Halsted and Auburn
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description west bound 35th street car
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location west bound 35th street car
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hanidy, William
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None