Case Number: 3902
Hosna, James - Age 36 - Det. Sergt. D.B. - Fatally shot in Patrick Ryan's saloon at 1403 So. Halsted St., by Ges. Vogel who surrendered to State's Attorney and on 2/19 was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 6/13/19 Acquitted - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 15, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 15, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1403 S Halsted |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | patrick Ryan's saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | patrick Ryan's saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hosna, James |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Vogel, Ges |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Feb-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 19, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 13, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |