Case Number: 3901
Haensel, Celia - Age 18 - Fatally shot at 524 N. Ashland Ave., by her husband Arthur E. who surrendered and on 2/20 was held by the Coroner. 24 Pct. 11/8/19 - Sentenced to hang Dec. 12-1919 - Pam. 4/28/20 sentence affirmed by Supreme Court - Crowe. On 11/19/20 hanged at the County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 4, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 4, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 524 N Ashland |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Haensel, Celia |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Haensel, Arthur E |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 12, 1919 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |