Case Number: 3900
Hancock, George - Age 60 - Shot to death in saloon at 1012 N. Clark St. by one John Sherlock, who was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1012 N Clark |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hancock, George |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Sherlock, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Feb-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |