Case Number: 3899

Howard, Leonardus A. - Age 36 - (Col.) Stabbed to death in saloon at 3729 State St. during quarrel with Frank Yancy who escaped.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1918
Date of Death December 24, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3729 State
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Howard, Leonardus
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Yancy, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None