Case Number: 3893
Harris, George - Age 45 - Fatally shot Oct. 25 in front of #2910 Wentworth Ave., by Officer John F. Mangin when he attempted to assault him with a knife while under arrest. Mangin was exonerated by the Coroner. 15 PCt.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 25, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2910 Wentworth |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | harris, George |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | mangin, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Accountant |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 27, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |