Case Number: 3891

Hixson, C.G. - Age 60 - Fatally assaulted at Jefferson and Madison Sts., by Joseph Johnson, who was held by the Coroner on 9/25/18. 21 Pct. 11/26/18 11 mos. H.ofC. - Plea to A D.W. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 13, 1918
Date of Death September 13, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Jefferson and Madison
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Jefferson and Madison
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Jefferson and Madison
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Hixson, C. G.
Age 60 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Johnson, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 25, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 26, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense