Case Number: 3887
Hunter, Sadie - Age 28 - (Col.) Fatally shot June 17 at 3569 Forrest Ave. during with Frankie Clark (woman) who was arrested and on 6/19 held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 10/5/18 to Joliet Pen. - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 17, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 17, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3569 Forrest |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hunter, Sadie |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Clark, Frankie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jun-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 5, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |