Case Number: 3881
Harris, James N. - Age 35 - (Col.) Shot to death in his office, #8 E. 37th St., by Josephine Polk who gave herself up. Coroner's jury disagreed about holding her to G.J. and on 11/28 was held without bail by Judge Hayes. 5th Pct. 12/5/18 - Acquitted - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 15, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8 E 37th st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | office |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | office |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Harris, James |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Polk, Josephine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |