Case Number: 3880

Hawkins, Al, alias Wm. Anderson, Age 52 - (Col.) Shot and fatally wounded on 9/4 at 32nd & State St., during a quarrel with Ges. Pope who, on 9/11 was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. Jan. 15 - 1918 Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 4, 1917
Date of Death September 4, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 32nd and state
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hawkins, Al aka Wm. Anderson
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Pope, Ges
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 11, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 15, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted