Case Number: 3879
Heimos, Lizzie - Age 29 - Died at the Wesley Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person at place unknown. 6th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Location Description | Wesley Hos |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wesley Hos |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Heimos, Lizzie |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Wesley Hos |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |