Case Number: 3877
Hastings, Joseph - Age 30 - Stabbed to death at 2344 Cottage Grove Ave. in quarrel with Charles Jones, who was arrested and on 8/7 held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. 3/14/18 to Joliet Pen. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 7, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 7, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2344 Cottage Grove |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hastings, Josiph |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Jones, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Aug-17 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 7, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 14, 1918 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |