Case Number: 3876

Hansen, Andrew - Age 32 - Shot to death in saloon at 2944 Grand Ave., by the bartender Frank Cristas, who on Aug. 8th was held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. 7/23/18 - to Joliet Pen. - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 21, 1917
Date of Death July 21, 1917
Address 2944 Grand av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hansen, Andrew
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Cristas, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 8, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 23, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville