Case Number: 3875
Henry, Joseph - Age 60 - Fatally assaulted in front of 650 W. Madison St., by one Edw. Henry, who, on July 20th was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 11/24/17 to Joliet Pen. -McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 650 W Madison |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Henry, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Henry, Edw |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 24, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |