Case Number: 39

Allen, Charles Jr., fatally shot while committing burglary at Forbes Teaming Co., by A.C. Rogers, watchman, who was arrested. 24th Prect. Discharged by Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 24, 1903
Date of Death July 24, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description At Forbes Teaming Co.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot while commiting burglary
Motive Burlary
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location At Forbes Teaming Co.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Allen, Charles Jr.
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Rogers, A.C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Jul-03
Location of Arrest 24th Prect.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury only
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder