Case Number: 3871
Hammell, George - Age 40 - Fatally shot June 28th at 30 So. Canal St., Elmer's Labor Agency, in quarrel with one Dennis Sullivan who, on 7/3 was held by the Coroner. 27th Pct. 9/26/17 to Joliet Pen. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 30 S Canal |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Elmer's labor Agency |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Elmer's labor Agency |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hammell, George |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Sullivan, Dennis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | September 26, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |