Case Number: 3870

Hawkins, George - Age 40 (col.) - Shot to death at 4746 W. Lake St., during an altercation over a debt with John Davis, who on 5/14 was held by the Coroner. 30 Pct. May 1917 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 13, 1917
Date of Death May 13, 1917
Address 4746 W Lake
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hawkins, George
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Davis, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 13-May-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 14, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 1, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder