Case Number: 3869

Hagemann, Grace - Age 13 - Shot to death in passageway, rear 2152 W. Chicago Ave., whether by herself or during scuffle with Doris Anderson, the coroner's jury was unable to ascertain and ordered further police investigation. 32nd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1917
Date of Death May 12, 1917
Address 2152 W Chicago
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Passageway rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Passageway rear of address
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hagemann
Age 13 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Anderson, Doris
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only