Case Number: 3868

Hicks, Timothy - Age 19 (Col.) - Fatally assaulted 4/4/17 with a baseball bat at 906 Grace St., by Fred Smith, who on 4/6/ was held by the Coroner. 42nd Pct. 7/9/17 to Pontiac Ref. - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 4, 1917
Date of Death April 4, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 906 Grace
Location Description 906 Grace
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 906 Grace
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Hicks, Timothy
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Smith, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 6, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 9, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville