Case Number: 3866

Huda, George - Age 37 - Died from cut on left side of neck received during a quarrel with Michael Sokawalski who on 2/13/17 was held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 7/24/14 Acquitted - David.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 11, 1917
Date of Death February 11, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Huda, George
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Sokawalski
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 13, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge David
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 24, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted