Case Number: 349

Connelly, John, fatally assaulted with can, saloon 1091 W. Lake St., by C.S. Shepperd, keeper, who was arrested, held to C.C., but finally discharged.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 8, 1893
Date of Death May 8, 1893
Address 1091 W. Lake St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon Fatally assaulted with can
Motive Fatally assaulted with can
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Connelley, John
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Shepperd, C.S.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only