Case Number: 3862
Hill, Muford - Age 35 - (Col.) Shot to death in Marcus Nierman's Pawnshop 3130 State St., by Hyman Cohen, clerk, when he attempted to rob the place. 12/8/16 Cohen was exonerated by the Coroner. 5th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 15, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 15, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3130 State |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Marcus Nierman's pawn shop |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Marcus Nierman's pawn shop |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Hill, Mutford |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Cohen, Hyman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store Clerk |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 8, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |