Case Number: 3861
Huff, Charles - Age 50 - (Col.) Throat cut at #9 W. 29th St., during an altercation with Gust. Simmons who on 11/17/16 was held bythe Coroner. 4 Pct. 4/13/17 Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 16, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 9 W 29th st |
Location Description | 9 W 29th st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 9 W 29th st |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Huff, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Simmons, Gust. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 17, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 13, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |