Case Number: 3857

Hess, Joseph F. - Age 53 - Fatally assaulted with an iron bar at 54 E. 13th St., O'Donnell's Furn. Store, during altercation with Charles B. Guile, alias James Brooks, who on 8/15/16 was held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. 3/12/17 Guile to Joliet Pen. for 20 years - Crowe.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 12, 1916
Date of Death August 12, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 54 E 13th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description furn. Store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location furn. Store
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Hess, Joseph
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Guile, Carles aka James Broo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Aug-16
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 15, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 12, 1917
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville