Case Number: 3856
Harris, James - Age 24 - colored - Fatally stabbed at N.W. Corner 37th & Dearborne Sts., during quarrel over money, by Ben Lester, who was on 7/17/16 held by Coroner. 5 Pct. 9/16/16 14 years Joliet Pen. - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 37th and Dearborn |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Harris, James |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Lester, Ben |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Jun-16 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 16, 1916 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |