Case Number: 3853

Hallert, Harry - Age 19 - Shot to death (stray bullet) in tailor shop - 8th fl. - 229 So. Market St., by Gus. Schroeder who suicided. ## Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 10, 1916
Date of Death October 10, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 229 S Marrket
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description tailor shop
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location tailor shop
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Hallert, Harry
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Schroeder, Gus
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None