Case Number: 3852
Hodawal, John - Age 54 - Fatally stabbed 4/20/16 in saloon of Ges. Dominick - 1759 W. 69th St., by Carmino Prosapis, who on 5/22 was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 10/6/16 to Joliet Pen on manslaughter. Judge Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 20, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1759 W 69th |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Hodawal, John |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Prosapis, Carmino |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 6, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |