Case Number: 3850

Hutton, James - Age 11 - Fatally shot by accidental discharge of 22 cal. Rifle in hands of Geo. Bent, Age 10, who was turned over to his mother - 109th St. & Ave. "G" - 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 5, 1916
Date of Death May 5, 1916
Address 109th st
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 109th st and Av "G"
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 109th st and Av "G"
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Hutton, James
Age 11 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Bent, Geoffrey
Age 10 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None