Case Number: 3849

Harrison, harry, alias Hines, alias Wickersham - Age 32 - Shot to death near Dearborne St., entrance on main floor of Federal Bldg. by Officer Mark Franks whom he threatened with revolver when latter attempted to arrest him. 4/14/16 Franks exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 13, 1916
Date of Death April 13, 1916
Address Dearborn st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Other non-commercial public place
Location Description Federal Building
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Federal Building
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name harrison, Harry
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Franks, Mark
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only